2004 World Junior Ice Hockey Championships

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
2004 IIHF World U20 Championship
Tournament details
Host country Finland
Venue(s)2 (in 2 host cities)
DatesDecember 26, 2003 – January 5, 2004
Teams10
Final positions
Champions  United States (1st title)
Runner-up  Canada
Third place  Finland
Fourth place Czech Republic
Tournament statistics
Games played31
Goals scored190 (6.13 per game)
Attendance116,556 (3,760 per game)
Scoring leader(s)Canada Nigel Dawes (11 points)
MVPUnited States Zach Parise
← 2003
2005 →

The 2004 World Junior Ice Hockey Championships (2004 WJHC) was held between December 26, 2003, and January 5, 2004, in Helsinki and Hämeenlinna, Finland.[1] The United States won their first ever gold medal, defeating Canada 4–3 in the final.

Venues[edit]

Helsinki Ice Arena
Capacity: 8,200
Hameenlinna Ice Arena
Capacity: 5,360
 FinlandHelsinki  FinlandHämeenlinna

Rosters[edit]

Top Division[edit]

Preliminary round[edit]

Group A[edit]

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  United States 4 4 0 0 21 4 +17 8 Semifinals
2  Slovakia 4 2 1 1 9 7 +2 5 Quarterfinals
3  Russia 4 2 1 1 11 10 +1 5
4  Sweden 4 1 0 3 13 10 +3 2 Relegation round
5  Austria 4 0 0 4 1 24 −23 0

All times local (EET/UTC+2).

December 26, 2003
15:00
Slovakia 2–2
(0–1, 1–0, 0–1)
 RussiaHämeenlinna
Attendance: 3,884
Game reference
Jaroslav HalákGoaliesKonstantin BarulinReferee:
Canada Derek Herman
Linesmen:
Finland Stefan Fonselius
Finland Seppo Lindroos
0 – 102:43 – PP1 – Ovechkin (Shkotov, Pestunov)
Ružička (Bulík, Špirko) – 21:021 – 1
1 – 240:30 – Shkotov (Ovechkin, Korneev)
Šagát (Baláž) – 50:372 – 2
12 minPenalties6 min
28Shots33
December 26, 2003
18:30
Austria 0–8
(0–2, 0–3, 0–3)
 United StatesHämeenlinna
Attendance: 3,947
Game reference
Mathias LangeGoaliesAl MontoyaReferee:
Russia Sergej Kafrabanov
Linesmen:
Czech Republic Stanislav Barvir
Canada Derek Doucette
0 – 102:09 – PP1 – Wisniewski (Parise)
0 – 208:12 – Sterling (Stuart, Montoya)
0 – 330:49 – PP2 – Parise (Richmond, Eaves)
0 – 431:05 – PP1 – Kesler (Eaves)
0 – 534:46 – SH1 – Eaves (Likens)
0 – 648:55 – Parise (Fritsche)
0 – 752:17 – PP1 – Parise (Wisniewski)
0 – 854:14 – Sterling (Stuart)
14 minPenalties18 min
15Shots61
December 27, 2003
16:00
Sweden 7–0
(1–0, 1–0, 5–0)
 AustriaHämeenlinna
Attendance: 741
Game reference
Joakim LundstromGoaliesMathias LangeReferee:
Finland Jyri Petteri Ronn
Linesmen:
Norway Thomas Geinke
Germany Christian Neubert
Blomdahl (Björk, Eckerblom) – 10:471 – 0
Kalgoum (Salmonsson) – 32:192 – 0
Johnsson (Eckerblom, Andersson) – 46:533 – 0
Steen (Eriksson) – 47:424 – 0
Danielsson (Tang) – PP1 - 54:025 – 0
Fransson (Nilsson, Andersson) – 54:326 – 0
Fransson (Blomqvist, Danielsson) – PP2 – 58:557 – 0
10 minPenalties24 min
43Shots16
December 28, 2003
15:00
United States 5–0
(1–0, 1–0, 3–0)
 SlovakiaHämeenlinna
Attendance: 3,938
Game reference
Al MontoyaGoaliesJaroslav HalákReferee:
Czech Republic Vladimír Šindler
Linesmen:
Canada Derek Doucette
Finland Stefan Fonselius
Booth (Dowell) - 08:051 – 0
Murray (Richmond) – PP1 – 27:002 – 0
Murray – 44:323 – 0
Kesler – PP1 – 48:154 – 0
Werner (Parise) – 50:235 – 0
16 minPenalties28 min
43Shots18
December 28, 2003
18:30
Russia 5–3
(2–0, 0–2, 3–1)
 SwedenHelsinki
Attendance: 2,801
Game reference
Konstantin BarulinGoaliesJoakim LundströmReferee:
Germany Wilhelm Schimm
Linesmen:
Czech Republic Stanislav Barvir
Finland Seppo Lindroos
Semin (Malkin, Anshakov) – PP1 – 07:071 – 0
Ovechkin (Korneev, Malkin) – PP1 – 18:302 – 0
2 – 135:08 – Andersson (Valdix)
2 – 236:15 – Kalgoum (Hult)
Anshakov (Malkin) – 46:383 – 2
3 – 350:55 – PP1 – Nilsson (Björk, Tang)
Anshakov (Spiridonov, Semin) – 56:354 – 3
Shkotov (Ovechkin, Pestunov) – ENG – 59:595 – 3
10 minPenalties20 min
29Shots26
December 29, 2003
18:30
Austria 1–3
(0–1, 1–1, 0–1)
 RussiaHämeenlinna
Attendance: 831
Game reference
Mathias Lange
Thomas Innerwinkler
GoaliesDenis KhudyakovReferee:
Canada Derek Herman
Linesmen:
Finland Stefan Fonselius
Germany Christian Neubert
0 – 117:38 – Anshakov (Gimaev, Semin)
Vanek (Latusa, Harand) – 26:551 – 1
1 – 231:32 – Malkin (Spiridonov, Khudyakov)
1 – 353:14 – Ovechkin (Korneev, Shkotov)
12 minPenalties8 min
17Shots50
December 30, 2003
16:00
United States 4–3
(2–0, 1–2, 1–1)
 SwedenHämeenlinna
Attendance: 3,948
Game reference
Al MontoyaGoaliesMagnus Åkerlund
Joakim Lundström
Referee:
Canada Derek Herman
Linesmen:
Czech Republic Stanislav Barvir
Finland Seppo Lindroos
Werner (Wisniewski, Parise) – PP1 – 05:261 – 0
Carle (Dowell, Stafford) – 11:292 – 0
2 – 125:34 – Steen
Sterling (Moore, Suter) – 33:213 – 1
3 – 235:22 – Fransson (Valdix, Andersson)
3 – 347:25 – PP1 – Meijer (Enström)
Werner (Parise, Wisniewski) – SH1 – 48:424 – 3
12 minPenalties14 min
40Shots25
December 30, 2003
19:30
Slovakia 6–0
(1–0, 4–0, 1–0)
 AustriaHämeenlinna
Attendance: 3,935
Game reference
Jaroslav HalákGoaliesMathias Lange
Thomas Innerwinkler
Referee:
Finland Jyri Petteri Ronn
Linesmen:
Norway Thomas Gienke
Finland Seppo Lindroos
Meszároš (Pokrivčák, Špirko) – PP1 – 08:211 – 0
Ružička (Stehlík) – 29:212 – 0
Stehlík (Biermann, Lukáč) – 29:293 – 0
Ružička – 31:414 – 0
Troliga (Špirko, Baranka) – 33:495 – 0
Špirko (Hruška, Pokrivčák) – 50:126 – 0
10 minPenalties6 min
42Shots21
December 31, 2003
16:00
Russia 1–4
(0–3, 0–1, 1–0)
 United StatesHämeenlinna
Attendance: 3,874
Game reference
Konstantin Barulin
Denis Khudyakov
GoaliesAl MontoyaReferee:
Czech Republic Vladimír Šindler
Linesmen:
Canada Derek Doucette
Czech Republic Stanislav Barvir
0 – 109:45 – PP1 – O'Sullivan (Eaves, Suter)
0 – 218:48 – PP2 – Parise (Eaves)
0 – 319:21 – PP1 – Werner (Parise)
0 – 435:57 – SH1 – Parise
Anshakov (Gimaev, Spiridonov) – PP2 – 50:451 – 4
34 minPenalties24 min
30Shots35
December 31, 2003
19:30
Sweden 0–1
(0–0, 0–0, 0–1)
 SlovakiaHämeenlinna
Attendance: 3,860
Game reference
Joakim LundströmGoaliesJaroslav HalákReferee:
Finland Jyri Petteri Ronn
Linesmen:
Finland Seppo Lindroos
Finland Stefan Fonselius
0 – 159:24 – ENG – Fábry (Ružička, Bulík)
4 minPenalties4 min
28Shots24

Group B[edit]

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Canada 4 4 0 0 25 4 +21 8 Semifinals
2  Finland 4 3 0 1 19 6 +13 6 Quarterfinals
3  Czech Republic 4 2 0 2 14 9 +5 4
4   Switzerland 4 1 0 3 14 11 +3 2 Relegation round
5  Ukraine 4 0 0 4 1 43 −42 0

All times local (EET/UTC+2).

December 26, 2003
15:00
Czech Republic 8–0
(4–0, 4–0, 0–0)
 UkraineHelsinki
Game reference
December 26, 2003
18:30
Canada 3–0
(1–0, 1–0, 1–0)
 FinlandHelsinki
Attendance: 3,947
Game reference
Referee:
Sweden Thomas Andersson
Linesmen:
Slovakia Miroslav Halecký
Sweden Mikael Ljungqvist
Phaneuf (Stewart, Dawes) – 15:521 – 0
Paille (Talbot) – 32:412 – 0
Stewart (Richards) – 44:273 – 0
8 minPenalties4 min
December 27, 2003
16:00
Switzerland 11–0
(3–0, 5–0, 3–0)
 UkraineHelsinki
Game reference
December 28, 2003
15:00
Canada 7–2
(3–1, 1–0, 3–1)
  SwitzerlandHelsinki
Attendance: 1,320
Game reference
Marc-André FleuryGoaliesDaniel ManzatoReferee:
Slovakia Peter Ország
Linesmen:
Germany Christian Neubert
Norway Thomas Gienke
0 – 104:43 – Grauwiler (Bärtschi)
Richards – PS – 08:131 – 1
Coburn (Burns) – 10:462 – 1
Getzlaf (Seabrook) – PP1 – 16:243 – 1
Getzlaf (Carter, Burns) – 23:354 – 1
Stewart (Dawes) – 41:415 – 1
5 – 243:09 – Ehrensperger
Stewart (Dawes) – 52:576 – 2
Crosby (Phaneuf, Stewart) – 59:467 – 2
6 minPenalties6 min
42Shots23
December 28, 2003
18:30
Finland 3–2
(0–2, 1–0, 2–0)
 Czech RepublicHämeenlinna
Attendance: 4,418
Game reference
Konstantin BarulinGoaliesJoakim LundströmReferee:
Russia Sergej Karabanov
Linesmen:
Russia Konstantin Gordenko
United States Allen Stensland
0 – 1Olesz (Hudler, Chvátal) – 12:36
0 – 2Olesz (Kašpar) – 17:42
39:32 – Töykkälä1 – 2
40:17 – PP1 – Lepisto (Salmela, Filppula)2 – 2
55:40 – Filppula (Bergenheim)3 – 2
39 minPenalties20 min
35Shots24
December 29, 2003
18:30
Ukraine 0–10
(0–3, 0–6, 0–1)
 CanadaHelsinki
Attendance: 992
Game reference
Yevgeniy Galyuk
Illia Tarankov
GoaliesJosh HardingReferee:
Vladimír Šindler
Linesmen:
United States Allen Stensland
Norway Thomas Gienke
0 – 100:33 – Carter (Burns)
0 – 201:17 – Stewart (Richards, Seabrook)
0 – 314:17 – PP1 – Seabrook (Getzlaf, Gorges)
0 – 423:10 – Tambellini (Dixon)
0 – 528:25 – Crosby (Tambellini)
0 – 629:54 – Dawes (Carter, Stewart)
0 – 732:05 – Brent (Talbot)
0 – 832:56 – Dawes (Gorges)
0 – 937:12 – PP1 – Paille (Talbot, Brent)
0 – 1054:50 – PP1 – Paille (Tambellini, Belle)
14 minPenalties8 min
11Shots55
December 30, 2003
16:00
Switzerland 1–2
(1–1, 0–0, 0–1)
 Czech RepublicHelsinki
Game reference
December 30, 2003
19:30
Ukraine 1–14
(0–4, 1–4, 0–6)
 FinlandHelsinki
Attendance: 4,271
Game reference
Illia TarankovGoaliesMikael VuorioReferee:
Slovakia Peter Ország
Linesmen:
Germany Christian Neubert
Slovakia Miroslav Halecký
0 – 105:50 – Tukonen (Oksa)
0 – 211:13 – Kontiola (Tukonen)
0 – 312:34 – Lepistö (Filppula, Bergenheim)
0 – 418:16 – Lepistö (Immonen, Marjamäki)
0 – 520:59 – PP1 – Immonen (Kantee)
0 – 629:31 – Jalasvaara (Töykkälä)
Lubnin (Katrych, Kyrychenko) – PP1 – 32:311 – 6
1 – 738:26 – PP2 – Filppula (Varakas, Bergenheim)
1 – 839:13 – PP2 – Lepistö (Salmela)
1 – 943:43 – Salmela (Töykkälä, Immonen)
1 – 1048:59 – SH1 – Filppula
1 – 1151:18 – PP1 – Bergenheim (Lepistö)
1 – 1253:28 – Piispanen (Nurmi)
1 – 1354:11 – Immonen (Varakas)
1 – 1459:41 – Nurmi (Kalteva)
14 minPenalties10 min
15Shots60
December 31, 2003
16:00
Czech Republic 2–5
(0–3, 1–2, 1–0)
 CanadaHelsinki
Attendance: 2,816
Game reference
Marek Schwarz
Tomáš Pöpperle
GoaliesMarc-André FleuryReferee:
Sweden Thomas Andersson
Linesmen:
Sweden Mikael Ljungqvist
United States Allen Stensland
0 – 106:53 – Tambellini (Crosby)
0 – 216:01 – Carter (Getzlaf, Burns)
0 – 319:30 – PP2 – Dawes (Stewart, Meech)
0 – 429:59 – PP1 – Phaneuf (Getzlaf)
Ovčáčík (Kanko, Koreis) – 34:471 – 4
1 – 539:41 – Carter (Phaneuf)
Šmíd (Hudler) – PP1 – 50:182 – 5
12 minPenalties24 min
29Shots30
December 31, 2003
19:30
Finland 2–0
(1–0, 0–0, 1–0)
  SwitzerlandHelsinki
Attendance: 3,680
Game reference
Hannu ToivonenGoaliesMichael ToblerReferee:
Germany Wilhelm Schimm
Linesmen:
Russia Konstantin Gordenko
Slovakia Miroslav Halecký
Nokelainen (Filppula) – 19:111 – 0
Junnila (Varakas) – 55:372 – 0
2 minPenalties4 min
40Shots8

Relegation round[edit]

Results from any games played during the preliminary round were carried forward to the relegation round.

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Relegation
1  Sweden 3 3 0 0 15 3 +12 6
2   Switzerland 3 2 0 1 20 6 +14 4
3  Austria 3 0 1 2 4 15 −11 1 Relegated to the 2005 Division I
4  Ukraine 3 0 1 2 2 17 −15 1

(all games at Hämeenlinna)

January 2[edit]

  • Sweden 4–0 Ukraine
  • Switzerland 6–2 Austria

January 3[edit]

  • Austria 2–2 Ukraine
  • Sweden 4–3 Switzerland

Playoff round[edit]

Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
A1  United States 2
B2  Finland 4 B2  Finland 1
A3  Russia 3 A1  United States 4
B1  Canada 3
B1  Canada 7
A2  Slovakia 2 B3  Czech Republic 1
B3  Czech Republic 4 Third place
B2  Finland 2
B3  Czech Republic 1

Quarterfinals[edit]

2 January 2004
16:00
Slovakia 2–4
(1–1, 1–3, 0–0)
 Czech RepublicHelsinki Ice Arena, Helsinki
Attendance: 4,502
Game reference
12 minPenalties14 min
32Shots47
2 January 2004
20:00
Finland 4–3
(1–1, 1–1, 2–1)
 RussiaHelsinki Ice Arena, Helsinki
Attendance: 5,720
Game reference
8 minPenalties12 min
36Shots22

Semifinals[edit]

3 January 2004
15:00
Canada 7–1
(2–1, 1–0, 4–0)
 Czech RepublicHelsinki Ice Arena, Helsinki
Attendance: 4,911
Game reference
35 minPenalties10 min
34Shots16
3 January 2004
19:00
United States 2–1
(1–0, 0–0, 1–1)
 FinlandHelsinki Ice Arena, Helsinki
Attendance: 6,965
Game reference
10 minPenalties8 min
29Shots26

Fifth place game[edit]

4 January 2004
15:00
Russia 3–2
(0–0, 2–1, 1–1)
 SlovakiaHelsinki Ice Arena, Helsinki
Attendance: 1,940
Game reference
33 minPenalties14 min
28Shots21

Bronze medal game[edit]

5 January 2004
15:00
Czech Republic 1–2
(0–0, 1–0, 0–2)
 FinlandHelsinki Ice Arena, Helsinki
Game reference
10 minPenalties4 min
17Shots30

Final[edit]

5 January 2004
19:00
Canada 3–4
(1–1, 2–0, 0–3)
 United StatesHelsinki Ice Arena, Helsinki
Attendance: 7,364
Game reference
6 minPenalties6 min
30Shots28

The victory gave the United States its first WJC gold medal ever, and its first medal since a silver medal in 1997 when it lost 2–0 to Canada in the final.

Scoring leaders[edit]

Pos Player Country GP G A Pts
1 Nigel Dawes  Canada 6 6 5 11
2 Zach Parise  United States 6 5 6 11
2 Anthony Stewart  Canada 6 5 6 11
4 Valtteri Filppula  Finland 7 4 5 9
5 Sami Lepistö  Finland 7 4 4 8
6 Patrik Bärtschi   Switzerland 6 3 5 8
7 Sergei Anshakov  Russia 6 5 2 7
7 Jeff Carter  Canada 6 5 2 7
7 Gianni Ehrensperger   Switzerland 6 5 2 7
7 Alexander Ovechkin  Russia 6 5 2 7

GP = Games played; G = Goals; A = Assists; Pts = Points; +/− = Plus-minus; PIM = Penalties In Minutes

Goaltending leaders[edit]

Minimum 40% of team's ice time.

Rank Player Country TOI SOG GA GAA Saves Sv % SO
1 Al Montoya  United States 360:00 144 8 1.33 136 94.44 2
2 Joakim Lundström  Sweden 299:08 105 7 1.40 98 93.33 1
3 Denis Khudyakov  Russia 160:00 58 4 1.50 54 93.10 0
4 Jaroslav Halák  Slovakia 360:00 194 14 2.33 180 92.78 2
5 Hannu Toivonen  Finland 357:25 137 11 1.85 126 91.97 1

Tournament awards[edit]

IIHF Directorate Awards Media All-Star Team
Goaltender United States Al Montoya United States Al Montoya
Defencemen Finland Sami Lepistö Canada Dion Phaneuf
Finland Sami Lepistö
Forwards United States Zach Parise Finland Valtteri Filppula
Canada Jeff Carter
United States Zach Parise

Most Valuable Player[edit]

United States Zach Parise

Final standings[edit]

Team
1st place, gold medalist(s)  United States
2nd place, silver medalist(s)  Canada
3rd place, bronze medalist(s)  Finland
4  Czech Republic
5  Russia
6  Slovakia
7  Sweden
8   Switzerland
9  Austria
10  Ukraine

Division I[edit]

The Division I Championships were played on December 14–20, 2003 in Berlin, Germany (Group A) and on December 13–19, 2003 in Briançon, France (Group B).

Group A[edit]

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Promotion or relegation
1  Germany 5 3 2 0 29 10 +19 8 Promoted to the 2005 Top Division
2  Denmark 5 3 1 1 23 16 +7 7
3  Slovenia 5 3 0 2 18 19 −1 6
4  Latvia 5 2 2 1 35 19 +16 6
5  Kazakhstan 5 1 1 3 16 19 −3 3
6  Hungary 5 0 0 5 8 46 −38 0 Relegated to the 2005 Division II

Group B[edit]

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Promotion or relegation
1  Belarus 5 5 0 0 34 11 +23 10 Promoted to the 2005 Top Division
2  Norway 5 3 0 2 21 10 +11 6
3  France 5 3 0 2 22 16 +6 6
4  Italy 5 3 0 2 15 18 −3 6
5  Estonia 5 1 0 4 9 33 −24 2
6  Japan 5 0 0 5 9 22 −13 0 Relegated to the 2005 Division II

Division II[edit]

The Division II Championships were played on December 28, 2003 – January 3, 2004 in Sosnowiec, Poland (Group A) and on January 5–11, 2004 in Kaunas and Elektrėnai, Lithuania (Group B).

Group A[edit]

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Promotion or relegation
1  Poland 5 5 0 0 59 4 +55 10 Promoted to the 2005 Division I
2  Romania 5 3 1 1 44 16 +28 7
3  Netherlands 5 3 0 2 32 19 +13 6
4  Spain 5 2 1 2 21 32 −11 5
5  Belgium 5 1 0 4 16 31 −15 2
6  Iceland 5 0 0 5 10 80 −70 0 Relegated to the 2005 Division III

Group B[edit]

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Promotion or relegation
1  Great Britain 5 5 0 0 38 5 +33 10 Promoted to the 2005 Division I
2  South Korea 5 4 0 1 45 7 +38 8
3  Croatia 5 2 0 3 18 18 0 4
4  Serbia and Montenegro 5 2 0 3 15 21 −6 4
5  Lithuania 5 2 0 3 12 25 −13 4
6  South Africa 5 0 0 5 4 56 −52 0 Relegated to the 2005 Division III

Division III[edit]

The Division III Championship was played on January 5–11, 2004 in Sofia, Bulgaria.

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Promotion
1  Australia 5 5 0 0 42 13 +29 10 Promoted to the 2005 Division II
2  China 5 4 0 1 41 10 +31 8
3  Mexico 5 3 0 2 25 16 +9 6
4  Turkey 5 1 0 4 10 38 −28 2
5  Bulgaria 5 1 0 4 13 34 −21 2
6  New Zealand 5 1 0 4 10 30 −20 2

References[edit]

  1. ^ "2004 IIHF World U20 Championship statistics". Archived from the original on 2023-01-16. Retrieved 2023-01-16.{{cite web}}: CS1 maint: bot: original URL status unknown (link)
  • Podnieks, Andrew (2010). IIHF Media Guide & Record Book 2011. Moydart Press. pp. 26–32, 171.
Preceded by World Junior Ice Hockey Championships

See also: 2004 World Championships
Succeeded by